Lady where r u?

Written on 8:57 am by Vja Students

Once again, there are three rooms, containing yet again one lady and two tigers. The signs on the doors of the rooms this time are:
Room1:A TIGER IS IN ROOM II
Room2:A TIGER IS IN THIS ROOM
Room3:A TIGER IS IN ROOM I
The sign on the door of the room containing the lady is true, but at least one of the other two signs is false. What should your choice be?

To know the solution view the blog tomorrow . . . . . .

Again lady & tiger

Written on 1:43 pm by Vja Students

There are now three rooms to choose from. Only one contains a lady while the other two contain tigers. The signs on the doors of the three rooms are as follows:

Room1:A TIGER IS IN THIS ROOM
Room2:A LADY IS IN THIS ROOM
Room3:A TIGER IS IN ROOM II

At most one of the three signs is true. Which room contains the lady?

Solution::
Signs II and III contradict each other, so at least one of them is true. Since at most one of the three signs is true, then the first one must be false, so the lady is in Room I.

who is which

Written on 7:48 pm by Vja Students

You are confronted with three bankers, one from Albania, one from America, and one from Austria. You do not know which is which, but you do know that one always tells the truth, a second always lies, and a third sometimes lies and sometimes tells the truth. How many questions are needed to identify their respective nationalities?

Solution::
Not more than 4 questions will be necessary, but sometimes (in one case out of three) 3 questions will suffice.
1st question (addressed to the 1st banker): "If I asked you whether the 2nd banker is an equivocator (i.e. a person who sometimes tells lies and sometimes tells the truth), would you say yes?" If he answers yes, we know that the 3rd banker cannot possibly be an equivocator and we accordingly address our subsequent questions to him; if the 1st banker answers no, we know that the second banker is not an equivocator and we ask him our subsequent questions.
2nd question (addressed to the 3rd or the 2nd banker depending on whether the answer to the 1st question was yes or no respectively): "If I asked you whether the 1st banker is Albanian, would you answer yes?" If the answer is yes, the 3rd question (asked to the same person as the 2nd question) is: "If I asked you whether the 2nd banker is American, would you say yes?" By elimination, we know the identity of the 3rd banker also.
If, on the other hand, the answer to the 2nd question is no, two further questions will be required (a total of 4). 3rd question: "If I asked you whether the 1st banker is American, would you say yes?" If the answer is yes, we know that the 1st banker is American; if it is no, we know that he is Austrian. In either case we require one further question (the 4th question) to identify the two remaining bankers.
Since the 1st question 'eliminates' the equivocator, we know that the remaining questions are addressed to someone who is consistently honest or consistently dishonest; and the questions are so worded that the answers will be the same whether he is honest or dishonest. The moral is that consistently dishonest people are far more dependable than those who occasionally tell the truth.

Divide camels

Written on 9:58 am by Vja Students

In his Last Will and Testament the Sheik says that anything not specifically bequeathed to a member of his family shall go to the Great Mosque. In the clause concerning his camels he makes the following provisions: "My eldest son will get half my camels, my middle son will get one-third, and my youngest son one-ninth."
Since there are seventeen camels, the sons do not know how to divide them without cutting one of the camels into pieces. While they are discussing the difficulty, a wise man (the very same sage from Puzzle #1) appears on a camel. The sons ask him what they should do. "Quite simple," he says. "Let us add my camel to yours. There are then eighteen camels, so the eldest of you will get nine, the second will get six, and the youngest two, which makes a total of seventeen, precisely the number that the Sheik left you." The sons divide the seventeen camels accordingly, and the wise man rides off on his own camel. Is this arrangement satisfactory from everyone's point of view? If not, why not?

Solution::
No. Though each of the sons gets more than was specified by their father's Will, and though the camels happily escape mutilation, the Will itself has been violated, because it provided that 17/18 of a camel (i.e. 17 minus 17/2 minus 17/3 minus 17/9) was to remain after the divison between the sons. The Great Mosque (the residuary legatee) and anyone who believed that the term of the Sheik's Will should be strictly observed would be dissatisfied with the wise man's arrangement.

How can Both Lose

Written on 11:22 am by Vja Students

On his deathbed the Grand Vizier, who has two sons, announces that his entire fortune will go to the son whose horse loses a race in which the two of them must compete simultaneously. The sons, both keen horsemen, are accustomed to winning races but do not know how to lose them. Since in this case both are determined to lose, they do not see how such a race is possible, but a wise man explains how it can be managed. What simple method does he suggest?

Solution::
Each son rides the other son's horse

2 ladies ,tiger

Written on 1:04 pm by Vja Students

If a lady is in Room I, then the sign on the door is true, but if a tiger is in it, the sign is false. In Room II, the situation is the opposite: a lady in the room means the sign on the door is false, and a tiger in the room means the sign is true. Again, it is possible that both rooms contain ladies or both rooms contain tigers, or that one room contains a lady and the other a tiger. The signs on the doors of the rooms are as follows:

Room1:BOTH ROOMS CONTAIN LADIES
Room2:BOTH ROOMS CONTAIN LADIES

Which door should you open (assuming, of course, that you prefer the lady to the tiger)?

Solution:
Since the signs say the same thing, they are both true or both false. Suppose they are true; then both rooms contain ladies. This would mean in particular that Room II contains a lady. But we have been told that if Room II contains a lady, the sign is false. This is a contradiction, so the signs are not true; they are both false. Therefore, Room I contains a tiger and Room II contains a lady, so you should choose Room II.

Question Changed . . . view it

Written on 12:29 pm by Vja Students

This is the first of a series of classic "Lady or the Tiger" puzzles. You have to choose between two rooms. Each of them contains either a lady or a tiger, but it could be that there are ladies in both rooms, or tigers in both rooms, or one could contain a lady while the other contained a tiger. There are signs on the doors of the rooms:
Room1::AT LEAST ONE OF THESE ROOMS CONTAINS A LADY .
Room2::A TIGER IS IN THE OTHER ROOM .

Solution::
The statements are either both true or both false. Which room should you pick?
If Sign II is false, then Room I contains a lady; hence at least one room contains a lady, which makes Sign I true. Therefore, it is impossible that both signs are false. This means that both signs are true (since we are given that they are either both true or both false). Therefore, a tiger is in Room I and a lady in Room II, so again you should choose Room II.

Which Room

Written on 2:36 pm by Vja Students

This is the first of a series of classic "Lady or the Tiger" puzzles. You have to choose between two rooms. Each of them contains either a lady or a tiger, but it could be that there are ladies in both rooms, or tigers in both rooms, or one could contain a lady while the other contained a tiger. There are signs on the doors of the rooms:

Room 1:IN THIS ROOM THERE IS A LADY, AND IN THE OTHER ROOM THERE IS A TIGER .

Room 2:IN ONE OF THESE ROOMS THERE IS A LADY, AND IN ONE OF THESE ROOMS THERE IS A TIGER .

One of the signs is true, but the other one is false. Which door would you open (assuming, of course, that you preferred the lady to the tiger)?

Solution::We are given that one of the two signs is true and the other false. Could it be that the first is true and the second false? Certainly not, because if the first sign is true, then the second sign must also be true - that is, if there is a lady in Room I and a tiger in Room II, then it is certainly the case that one of the rooms contains a lady and the other a tiger. Since it is not the case that the first sign is true and the second one false, then it must be that the second sign is true and the first one false. Since the second sign is true, then there really is a lady in one room and a tiger in the other. Since the first sign is false, then it must be that the tiger is in Room I and the lady in Room II. So you should choose Room II.

Family . .

Written on 12:44 pm by Vja Students

A family I know has several children. Each boy in this family has as many sisters as brothers but each girl has twice as many brothers as sisters. How many brothers and sisters are there?
To know the solution view the blog tomorrow . . . . . .

3*3 matrix

Written on 11:02 pm by Vja Students

9 cards are there. u have to arrange them in a 3*3 matrix.cards are of 4 colors.they are red,yellow,blue,green.conditions for arrangement: one red card must be in first row or second row.2 green cards should be in 3rd column.Yellow cards must be in the 3 corners only. Two blue cards must be in the 2nd row. Atleast one green card in each row.

Solution::
Yello Red Gren
Blu Blu Gren
Yello Gren Yello

Chikens & Corn

Written on 11:24 pm by Vja Students

There are some chicken in a poultry. They are fed with corn One sack of corn will come for 9 days. The farmer decides to sell some chicken and wanted to hold 12 chicken with him.He cuts the feed by 10% and sack of corn comes for 30 days. So initially how many chicken are there?

Ans::36

Breads

Written on 11:04 pm by Vja Students

There are five thieves, each loot a bakery one after the other such that the first one takes 1/2 of the total no. of the breads plus 1/2 of a bread. Similarly 2nd, 3rd,4thand 5fth also did the same. After the fifth one no. of breads remained are 3. Initially how many breads were there?

ans : 31

Digit get it

Written on 1:18 am by Vja Students

There is a 5digit no. 3 pairs of sum is eleven each.
Last digit is 3 times the first one.
3 rd digit is 3 less than the second.
4 th digit is 4 more than the second one.
Find the digit.
ans : 25296

Soaps ??

Written on 12:05 am by Vja Students

In a soap company a soap is manufactured with 11 parts.For making one soap you will get 1 part as scrap. At the end of the day u have 251 such scraps. From that how many soaps can be manufactured?
ans: 22 + 2+ 1 = 25.

On world